TERMS AND CONDITIONS COOKIES POLICY. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING.

This website is owned by SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory
identified by no. J40/6937/2007 with the Trade Registry, tax identification number RO21515867, headquartered in Calea Floreasca nr.35, 1st district, Bucharest, phone no. 0212331354 fax 0212331357 email [email protected].

  1. By using this Website, you agree with these terms of use.

By “user” of this website we understand any individual or legal entity to access this website.

If you access this website and/or any of its pages, you implicitly agree these terms of use. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions of use, do not access this website.

  1. Availability of services.

The purpose allowed for using this website is for obtaining information online.

The company S.C.CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory provides the information on this website web for general information purposes, and does not nu guarantee its accuracy at a certain time, although the laboratory shall try to make sure that every single information is accurate when uploaded on the website.

SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory reserves its right to change or to discontinue, temporarily or on a permanent basis, partially or entirely the services provided using this website, with or without prior notice.

SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory is not liable towards the user, any third party (individual or company), or institution to change, adjourn or interrupt the services available through the website.

SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory may change at any time the content and the terms of use of the website.The new conditions come into force when made public by registration on this website and they are not applied retroactively.

  1. Lack of guarantees.

The entire content of this website can be modified and it is provided to you as it is, without providing any guarantee whatsoever, be it explicit or implicit.

  1. Disclaimer.

SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory cannot be held liable at all for the losses or the damage some party may incur after they used in any way the information displayed on this website.

  1. Technical limitation of services.

SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory does not take responsibility in case the services of the website cannot be accessed by the users, for an unlimited/undetermined period of time, for any technical or commercial reasons.

  1. Agreement termination and subsequent reviews

SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory reserves its right to change the terms, conditions, and policies at any time without any prior notice, you are therefore kindly asked to review this section on a regular basis to be up to date with any change.

Regulation no. 2016/679, protecting the individuals in terms of personal data processing, and regarding the free circulation of such data, known as the acronym GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) becomes enforceable in all the European Union (EU) member states starting from 25.05.2018.

GDPR enhances the old legislation and standardizes it at the level of all the EU member states. For this reason, the General Terms of Use, the Confidentiality, and the Personal Data Protection Conditions shall be updated in this section. Find below a description of the main updates and amendments:

PERSONAL DATA

A. What does personal data processing mean?

Any operation performed upon personal data, using or not automatic means, such as: collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation, change, extraction, consultation, use, disclosure by communication (including to third parties), dissemination, or provision by other means, juxtaposition/alignment or combination, blocking/restriction, deletion or destruction.

  1. What are the categories of individuals whose data can be processed?

Personal data processed by SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory belong to the following categories of individuals or companies – those who visit the website.

  1. Why would SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory process personal data?

We process personal data in order to meet legal requirements and to optimize work flows and internal regulations, so that every patient gets continuously improved services every single day. Moreover, when you want to become a patient to SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory or when you use our services based on your previous consent, you can receive communications for us to advertise our offers. 

  1. To whom may SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory disclose personal data?

We may disclose personal data to the following stakeholders: patients and their caregivers, our representatives, other individuals or companies which process personal data on behalf of ourselves, our contractual partners, our proxies in terms of personal data processing, judicial authorities, central or local public authorities.

  1. What rights do the entitled persons have?

e.1 The right to be informed – the right to be informed by SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory about their personal data processing and protection

e.2 The right to data access – the right to get from the data operator (SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory) the acknowledgement of the fact that they process or not personal data;

e.3 The right to have their data rectified – the right to have inaccurate data rectified, and incomplete data completed;

e.4 The right to have their data deleted – the right to have their personal data deleted, provided the legal requirements are met (“the right to be forgotten”);

e.5 The right to have their data processing restricted – the right to have their stored personal data marked, provided the legal requirements are met, in order to limit the subsequent processing of such data;

e.6 The right to data portability – the right to receive their personal data in a structured manner, as well as the right that such data is communicated by SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory to other data operator, provided the legal requirements are met;

e.7 The right to opposition – the right to oppose at any time for justified and legitimate reasons related to the particular situation, that the personal data is processed, provided the legal requirements are met;

e.8 The right not to be subject to an individual decision – the right to ask and to get the withdrawal, cancellation, or reassessment of any decision exclusively based on processing performed using automatic means (creating profiles included) which produce legal effects or  affect the entitled persons in a similar way and to a material extent;

e.9 The right to refer the courts or ANSPDCP – the right to file a complaint with the National Authority Supervising the Personal Data Processing, and to go to court to have protected any rights provided by the applicable legislation on personal data protection, which have been infringed. 

  1. Statement of data protection. Protecting your private scope while you are using our website is extremely important to us. We therefore further inform you in detail regarding personal data processing.
    SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory is in charge for data protection regarding this web page. While using and processing personal data, we strictly observe the legal provisions in terms of data protection. The right to use personal data and anonymous data belongs to our company within the scope provided by the law, while observing the rights of the entitled persons described.

f.1 This statement on data protection shall only be applied to this web site, but not to pages controlled or operated by third parties. Please check the statements on data protection on webpages controlled or operated by third parties, because these web pages are not controlled by us and we do not take responsibility for their content and for their measures in terms of data protection.

f.2 For your data protection, we took technical and organization measures to protect this data especially against loss and unauthorized handling or access. The measures taken are being checked on a regular basis and constantly adopted at a technical stage. In case of infringement of your personal data protection, which is estimated to have as a consequence a major risk for your rights and liberties, we shall notify you at once, within 72 hours if possible.

f.3 Please remember that that you are personally liable to keep your user data or passwords, which have been handed or communicated to you,  confidential and secure.

f.4 If you visit our web page, personal data are automatically registered using Cookies.

Use of personal data 

SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory only uses the data the website users fill in in the online contact form for the direct purpose for which the data was required: for identifying the user who asks a questions or who sends a request via the website, and for communicating with the user.

The registered information is intended to be used by SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory and it is only communicated to the persons concerned (SCCytoGenomic Medical Laboratory)

You are also entitled to refuse that your person data is processed, and to require that your data is deleted. For you to exercise these rights, you can send a written application to SC CytoGenomic Medical Laboratory at the address: Calea Floreasca nr.35, 1st district, Bucharest, telephone 0212331354, fax 0212331357, email [email protected]

 THE COOKIES POLICY

 Information on Cookies

Enabling cookies makes your internet navigation easier. Cookies are files creates by the websites visited by you, which store information such as the language you prefer or your profile information.

These cookies can come from the following third parties: Adwords, Doubleclick.net, Google Analytics, Google.com, Trafic.ro.

Based on the information collected about the users, “cookies” help the website owners make their product more effective so that it is accessed more easily by the users. The owners also enhance the effectiveness rate of the online advertising and, last but not least, they can allow multimedia or other applications from other websites to be included in a certain software to make navigation more useful.

What is a “cookie”?

A cookie (“browser cookie” or “HTTP cookie”) is a small-sized file made of letters and numbers, which is stored on any terminal having an internet access (computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) and is installed by means of the request issued by a web-server to a browser (i.e.: Internet Explorer, Chrome).

Bear in mind: “cookies” do not contain software programmes, viruses, nor spyware, and they cannot access the information on the user’s hard drive. Cookies do not require personal information and do not identify the internet users themselves.

A cookie is made of names and content, has a limited lifetime, and can be accessed again by the webserver whenever a user comes back on the website associated to that webserver.

There are several types of cookies:

– Session cookies – these are temporarily stored in the history of the browser memorizing them until the time the user leaves that website or closes the browser window.

– Persistent cookies – these are stored, depending on the pre-established duration, on the hard-drive of a computer or device. Persistent cookies include those placed by a different website than the one visited by the user at that specific time – known as “third party cookies” – which can be used anonymously to memorize a user’s interests so that advertisement as relevant as possible is delivered to the users.

 What are the benefits of cookies?

A cookie contains information which establishes the link between the users and a certain website. If a browser accesses that web-server again, it can read the information already stored and it can react accordingly. Cookies ensure a pleasant navigation experience for users and support the efforts of many websites to provide comfortable services to their users: i.e. preferences in terms of online confidentiality, options regarding the website language, shopping baskets, or relevant advertising.

What is a cookie’s lifespan?

A cookie’s lifespan may vary, depending on the purpose for which it is being placed. There are cookies which are exclusively used for one single session – these are not kept anymore after the user leaves the website. Permanent cookies are kept and reused every time the user navigates again on that website, yet they may be erased anytime by the user.

What are third-party cookies?

Some parts of content on certain website can be placed on the accessed website by third parties by means of banners, boxes, or links – all these tools may contain cookies. They are called “third party cookies” because they are placed by that website’s owner, while the third-party suppliers are subject to the legislation in force and the confidentiality policies of the website’s owner.

How does this website use cookies?

Any visit on this website may place cookies for several purposes:

Website performance cookies

Cookies for analysing the visitors

Geotargetting cookies

Subscription cookies

Advertising cookies

Cookies of the advertising suppliers. These cookies may originate to third parties.

Performance cookies

This type of cookie remembers the user’s preferences on this website, so that they do not need to be set at every single visit of the website. For instance: the volume settings for the video player, the video streaming speed with which the browser is compatible.

Cookies for analysing the visitors

Every time a user visits this website the analytics software provided by a third party generates a user analysis cookie. This cookie tells us whether you have visited this website until now. The browser will tell us whether you have this cookie, and if not, we will generate one. This allows monitoring the unique users when they visit us and how frequently they do it. As long as you have not subscribed on this website, this cookie cannot be used for identifying the individuals, they are only used for statistics purposes. If you have subscribed we may know as well the details you provided to us, such as your e-mail address and your username – these being subject to confidentiality and to the provisions under the Terms and Conditions, the confidentiality policy, and the provisions of the legislation in force regarding the personal data protection.

Geotargetting cookies

These cookies are used by a software which establishes what country you come from. They are completely anonymous and are only used to target the content – you receive the same advertisement when you navigate on our Romanian language page, as on that in another language.

Subscription cookies

When you get registered on this website, we generate a cookie which announces us whether you have subscribed or not. Our servers use these cookies to show us the account with which you have subscribed and if you are allowed to use a certain service. Moreover, cookies allow us to associate any comment you post on our website with your username. If you have not selected “keep me logged in”, this cookie will be erased automatically when you close the browser or the computer.

Advertising cookie

These cookies allow us to find whether you have viewed an advertisement online or not, what type of advertisement it is, and how long has passed since you saw the advertising message. These cookies are also used to target online advertising. We can also use cookies belonging to a third party, for better targeting the advertising, or to show advertisements about holidays, for example, if the user visited an article on a holiday website recently. These cookies are anonymous, they store information about the content viewed, not about the users. They also set anonymous cookies on other websites on which we have advertising. By receiving them we can thus use them to identify you as a visitor of that website if you visit our website in the future, we can deliver you the advertising based on this piece of information.

Cookies of the advertising suppliers

A large amount of the advertising you find on this website belongs to third parties. Some of these parties use their own anonymous cookies to analyse how many people have been exposed to an advertising message, or to see how many persons have been exposed several times to the same advertisement. The companies which generate these cookies have their own confidentiality policies, and this website does not have access to read or white these cookies. The cookies of those third parties may be used to display your targeted advertising on other websites as well, based on your navigation of the current website.

Other cookies of third parties

On certain pages, third parties may set their own anonymous cookies to follow the success of an application or to customize an application. Due to the way of use, this website cannot access these cookies, just like third parties cannot access the cookies owned by this website. For instance, when you forward an article using the social media button displayed on this website, that particular social network will remember your activity.

What type of information is stored and accessed using cookies?

Cookies preserve information in a small-sized text file which allows a website to identify a browser. He webserver will identify the browser until the cookie expires or it is deleted. The Cookies store important information which improve the navigation experience on the Internet (i.e.: the settings for the language in which the user likes to access a website; keeping a user logged in his webmail account; online banking security; preserving the products in the shopping basket).

Why are cookies important to the Internet?

Cookies are the core of the effective operation of the Internet, helping generate a friendly navigation experience, and adapting each user’s preferences and interests. Refusing or disabling cookies may make some websites impossible to use.

Refusing or disabling cookies does not mean you will not receive online advertising anymore – but only that this will not take your preferences and interests into account anymore, as they are highlighted through your navigation behaviour.

Here are some examples of important uses of the cookies (which do not require the authentication of a user by means of an account): Content and services tailored to the user’s preferences – categories of news, weather, sport, maps, public and governmental services, entertainment websites, and travel services.

Offers adapted to the users’ interests – remembering passwords and language preferences (i.e.: displaying the results of searches in Romanian). Remembering the children’s protection filters in terms of Internet content (family mode options, safe search functions). Limiting the advertisement broadcasting frequency – limiting the number of displays of an advertisement for a certain user on a website. Providing more relevant advertising to the user. Measurement, optimization, and analytics features – such as confirming a certain level of traffic on a website, what type of content is viewed, and the way a user gets on a certain website (i.e. through search engines, directly, from other websites, etc.). Websites perform these analyses of their use to improve the websites for the benefit of the users.

Security and confidentiality issues

Cookies are NOT viruses! They use plain text types of formats. They are not made of code pieces, so they cannot either be executed or self-run. As a consequence, they cannot duplicate or replicate on other networks to be run or replicated again. Since they cannot fulfil such functions, they cannot be considered viruses. Cookies can nevertheless be used for negative purposes. As they store information about the navigation preferences and history of the users, both on a certain website and on several websites, cookies can be used as a form of Spyware. Many anti-spyware products areaware of this and they constantly mark cookies to be erased during the anti-virus/anti-spyware deletion/scan procedures.

Browsers generally have confidentiality settings integrated which provide various cookie acceptance levels, the validity and automatic deletion period after the user visited a certain website.

Other security matters related to cookies

Since identity protection is highly valuable and means the right of every internet user, it is recommended to be aware of what potential issues cookies can cause. Because information is constantly sent in both senses by means of cookies between the browser and the website, if a hacker or unauthorized individual intervenes during the data transmission process, the information contained by the cookies may be intercepted. Although it is very rare, this can actually happen if the browser is connected to the server using an unencrypted network (i.e.: an unsecuredWiFinetwork).

Other attacks based on cookies involve wrong settings of cookies on servers. If a website do not ask the browser to only use encrypted channels, the hackers may use this vulnerability to trick the browsers and send information via unsecured channels. Hackers use then that information to have unauthorized access to certain websites. It is very important to be careful when choosing the most appropriate method for protecting your personal information.

Some advice for secure and responsible navigation based on cookies

Due to their flexibility and to the fact that the largest part of the most visited websites and the largest of them use cookies, the latter are almost inevitable. Cookie deactivation will not allow the user’s access on the most well-known and the most frequently used websites, among which Youtube, Gmail, Yahoo, and others. Here are some pieces of advice to make sure you navigate without worries, yet with the help of cookies:

Personalize the settings of your browser with respect to cookies to reflect a comfortable level of safe cookie usage for you. If cookies do not bother you and you are the only person who uses that computer, you may set long expiration deadlines for storing your navigation history and your personal access data. If you have shared access to the computer, you may consider setting your browser to delete your individual navigation data every time you close the browser. This is a method to access websites which place cookies and to delete anyvisit-related information every time you close the navigation session. You may think to constantly install and update antispyware applications.

Many of the applications intended to detect and prevent spyware also detect attacks on websites. They thus prevent the browser from accessing websites which could exploit the vulnerabilities of the browser or download dangerous software. Make sure your browser is permanently updated. Many of the cookie-based attacks act by exploiting the weaknesses of the old versions of the browsers.

Cookies are everywhere and cannot be avoided if you wish to enjoy access on the best and the largest – local or international – websites on the Internet. With a clear understanding of the way they operate and of their benefits, you may take the necessary security measures to be able to navigate safely on the internet.

Cookie disabling and refusal

The disabling and the refusal to receive cookies can make some websites unusable or difficult to visit and use. Moreover, the refusal to accept cookies does not mean you will not receive/view online advertising anymore.

You may adjust the settings in the browser for these cookies not to be accepted anymore or you can set the browser to accept cookies from a certain website. But, for instance, if you are not registered using the cookies, you cannot leave comments.

All modern browsers provide the opportunity to change the cookie settings. These settings are usually found in “options” or in the “preferences” menu of your browser.

The following links can be useful to understand these settings, otherwise you can use the “help” option of the browser for further details.

  • Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/ro-ro/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
  • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/ro/kb/activarea-si-dezactivarea-cookie-urilor
  • Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=ro
  • Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677
  • You can find more information on cookies on the website www.allaboutcookies.org or http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ro.